UCL Discovery
UCL home » Library Services » Electronic resources » UCL Discovery

49 Gbit/s Direct-Modulation and Direct-Detection Transmission over 80 km SMF-28 without Optical Amplification or Filtering

Liu, Z; Erkilinc, MS; Kelly, B; O'Carroll, J; Phelan, R; Thomsen, BC; Killey, RI; ... Slavik, R; + view all (2016) 49 Gbit/s Direct-Modulation and Direct-Detection Transmission over 80 km SMF-28 without Optical Amplification or Filtering. In: Proceedings of ECOC 2016; 42nd European Conference on Optical Communication. (pp. pp. 145-147). VDE: Düsseldorf, Germany. Green open access

[thumbnail of 49 Gbs DM DM Transmission.pdf]
Preview
Text
49 Gbs DM DM Transmission.pdf - Accepted Version

Download (912kB) | Preview

Abstract

We demonstrate direct-modulation of a discrete mode laser using Discrete Multi-Tone modulation for transmission distances up to 100 km in the 1550 nm band. A large operational temperature range (0-65ºC) is also demonstrated.

Type: Proceedings paper
Title: 49 Gbit/s Direct-Modulation and Direct-Detection Transmission over 80 km SMF-28 without Optical Amplification or Filtering
Event: ECOC 2016; 42nd European Conference on Optical Communication
Location: Dusseldorf, Germany
Dates: 18 September 2016 - 22 September 2016
ISBN-13: 9783800742745
Open access status: An open access version is available from UCL Discovery
Publisher version: http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/document/7767508/
Language: English
Additional information: Copyright © 2016 IEEE. Personal use of this material is permitted. Permission from IEEE must be obtained for all other uses, in any current or future media, including reprinting/republishing this material for advertising or promotional purposes, creating new collective works, for resale or redistribution to servers or lists, or reuse of any copyrighted component of this work in other works
UCL classification: UCL
UCL > Provost and Vice Provost Offices > UCL BEAMS
UCL > Provost and Vice Provost Offices > UCL BEAMS > Faculty of Engineering Science
UCL > Provost and Vice Provost Offices > UCL BEAMS > Faculty of Engineering Science > Dept of Electronic and Electrical Eng
URI: https://discovery.ucl.ac.uk/id/eprint/1532852
Downloads since deposit
37Downloads
Download activity - last month
Download activity - last 12 months
Downloads by country - last 12 months

Archive Staff Only

View Item View Item