UCL Discovery
UCL home » Library Services » Electronic resources » UCL Discovery

Coded Modulation for 100G Coherent EPON

Gerard, T; Dzieciol, H; Sillekens, E; Wakayama, Y; Alvarado, A; Killey, RI; Bayvel, P; (2020) Coded Modulation for 100G Coherent EPON. Journal of Lightwave Technology , 38 (3) pp. 564-572. 10.1109/JLT.2019.2940889. Green open access

[img]
Preview
Text
FINAL VERSION.PDF - Accepted version

Download (556kB) | Preview

Abstract

Geometrically shaped (GS) 8-, 16, and 32-Ary modulation formats are investigated for use in coherent passive optical networks. The modulation formats are designed to improve receiver sensitivity when paired with a binary, soft-decision forward error correction code (SD-FEC), such as a low density parity check (LDPC). Herein we consider the LDPC code specified in the draft 50G EPON standard, and show how this type of code can be particularly advantageous in a coherent transmission system. A receiver sensitivity of -26.7 dBm is achieved at a post-FEC bit error rate below 3.8 \times 10^{-6} for a polarization-scrambled 32-Ary GS modulation format at 25 GBd, received using a single-polarization, phase-diverse coherent receiver. This yielded a bit rate of 100 Gbit/s, net of coding and pilot overhead. This modulation format was shown to perform equally well in transmission, with no observed dispersion penalty after 80 km standard single mode fiber. Finally, this modulation format was received, at a reduced data rate of 50 Gbit/s, using a heterodyne coherent receiver based on a single balanced photodiode. The receiver sensitivity for this simplified receiver configuration was -28.5 dBm, yielding a power budget of 34.2 dB.

Type: Article
Title: Coded Modulation for 100G Coherent EPON
Open access status: An open access version is available from UCL Discovery
DOI: 10.1109/JLT.2019.2940889
Publisher version: https://doi.org/10.1109/JLT.2019.2940889
Language: English
Additional information: This version is the author accepted manuscript. For information on re-use, please refer to the publisher’s terms and conditions.
Keywords: Modulation , Passive optical networks , Signal to noise ratio , Optical receivers , EPON , IEEE 802.3 Standard , Passive optical networks , optical fiber communication , advanced modulation formats , digital signal processing
UCL classification: UCL
UCL > Provost and Vice Provost Offices
UCL > Provost and Vice Provost Offices > UCL BEAMS
UCL > Provost and Vice Provost Offices > UCL BEAMS > Faculty of Engineering Science
UCL > Provost and Vice Provost Offices > UCL BEAMS > Faculty of Engineering Science > Dept of Chemical Engineering
UCL > Provost and Vice Provost Offices > UCL BEAMS > Faculty of Engineering Science > Dept of Electronic and Electrical Eng
URI: https://discovery.ucl.ac.uk/id/eprint/10091993
Downloads since deposit
51Downloads
Download activity - last month
Download activity - last 12 months
Downloads by country - last 12 months

Archive Staff Only

View Item View Item