UCL logo

UCL Discovery

UCL home » Library Services » Electronic resources » UCL Discovery

Modal Dispersion Mitigation in Standard Single-Mode Fibers at 850 nm With Fiber Mode Filters

Papakonstantinou, I; Papadopoulos, S; Soos, C; Troska, J; Vasey, F; Vichoudis, P; (2010) Modal Dispersion Mitigation in Standard Single-Mode Fibers at 850 nm With Fiber Mode Filters. IEEE PHOTONIC TECH L , 22 (20) 1476 - 1478. 10.1109/LPT.2010.2063698.

Full text not available from this repository.

Abstract

We investigate the possibility of using a fiber which supports only the fundamental LP01 mode at 850 nm as a mode filter to overcome modal dispersion in standard single-mode fiber links that employ either multitransverse or single-transverse-mode vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers. The individual power penalties due to modal noise and modal crosstalk effects in the link are investigated.

Type: Article
Title: Modal Dispersion Mitigation in Standard Single-Mode Fibers at 850 nm With Fiber Mode Filters
DOI: 10.1109/LPT.2010.2063698
Keywords: Differential mode delay, fiber mode filter at 850 nm, modal dispersion, modal noise in vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL)-based links, TRANSMISSION
UCL classification: UCL > School of BEAMS > Faculty of Engineering Science > Electronic and Electrical Engineering
URI: http://discovery.ucl.ac.uk/id/eprint/1307213
Downloads since deposit
0Downloads
Download activity - last month
Download activity - last 12 months
Downloads by country - last 12 months

Archive Staff Only

View Item View Item